CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K81181

Mr. Eric Moeller
ATE Logistics Company
510 Plaza Drive, Suite 2290
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a “Hunting Chair” from China.

Dear Mr. Moeller:

In your letter dated November 10, 2003, on behalf of Double Bull Archery, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a collapsible “Hunting Chair” made of a steel frame with a polyester fabric seat and back. The seat is padded with polyethylene foam. The chair has a seat height of approximately 16" and is designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

The applicable subheading for the Hunting Chair will be 9401.79.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “…Other seats, with metal frames: Other, Outdoor: With textile covered cushions or textile seating or backing material: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division